top of page
KEM E

KEM E

Based on nature-identical ingredients, KEM E is globally approved for a wide range of cosmetics with acidic pH and is recommended for use within a pH range from 3.3 to 5.5. It combines the antibacterial properties of Benzyl alcohol with Potassium sorbate and Sodium benzoate for antifungal activity. KEM Eis soluble in water, and glycerin and glycols (slightly soluble in alcohols). Effective against Gram-negative bacteria and Gram-positive bacteria as well as yeasts and molds, this system is gentle on the skin and is allowed for use in natural and organic cosmetics.

  • INCI

    Benzyl Alcohol; Aqua; Potassium Sorbate; Sodium Benzoate
  • Generic and alternative names

    Benzyl Alcohol; Potassium (E, E)-hexa-2,4-dienoate; Sodium benzoate; Aqua
  • Claims / benefits / efficacy

    • Globally approved for every personal care application;
    • Synthetic preservative which can be used in natural and organic cosmetic products;
    • Powerful preservative effective against bacteria, molds and yeasts;
    • Cost effective;
    • Very skin friendly;
  • Function

    • Water Soluble;
    • Alcohol Soluble;
    • Anti Gram-Positive;
    • Anti Gram-Negative;
    • Preservative;
    • Anti-mold;
    • Anti-yeast
  • Application

    Kem E can be used to protect a variety of cosmetic products against microbial growth, particularly aqueous systems and emulsions. It is also allowed for use as synthetic preservative in natural cosmetics according to main certification bodies. Typical personal care applications include:
    • Hair care: gels, shampoos, lotions, conditioners, mousses.
    • Body and face care: serums, tonics, gels, lotions, creams, wipes.
    • Make-up: foundations, wipes, powders.
    • Shaving products: shave soaps, gels, aftershave balms, lotions, creams.
    • Sun products: sunscreens, suntans, aftersuns.
    • Bath products: shower gels, bubble baths, handcleaners, intimate, oils, powders, wipes.
    • Baby care: shampoos, bath products, lotions, creams, oils, powders, wipes.
    • Raw materials: surfactants, vegetal extracts.

  • Certifications & Compliance

    • COSMOS,
    • NaTrue,
    • Ecocert,
    • BDIH,
    • Soil Association,
    • ICEA
  • Packaging

    • Jerrycans of 5 KG;
    • Jerrycans of 10 KG. One large pallet is 96 jerrycans of 10 KG (960 KG). One 20ft container is 10 pallets (9.6 MT);
    • Jerrycans of 25 KG. One large pallet is 48 jerrycans of 25 KG (1200 KG). One 20ft container is 10 pallets (12 MT);
    • Jerrycans of 50 KG;
    • Jerrycans of 125 KG
  • Shelf life

    12 in original packaging

bottom of page