Shea butter is a fat extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It is solid at hot temperatures and, when raw, has a white or ivory color. It is frequently coloured yellow with palm oil or borutu root. Shea trees are native to West Africa, and most shea butter still comes from this region.
Shea butter has been used as a cosmetic ingredient for centuries. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids - combined with its easy-to-apply consistency - makes it a great product for smoothing, soothing and conditioning your skin. It is soluble in alcohol or oils and insoluble in water. Shea butter is edible vegetable oil and a constituent of the choice of numerous leave-on skin, scalp, and hair care formulations. It is a semi-solid, buttery oil It is safe and does not irritate or sensitize the skin.
Shea butter contains high levels of linoleic acid and oleic acid. These two acids balance each other. This means that shea butter is easy for your skin to be fully absorbed and won't make your skin look greasy after application.
By increasing collagen production and promoting the formation of new cells, shea butter may help reduce what researchers call photoaging — the fine lines and wrinkles that environmental stress and aging can create on the skin.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Generic and alternative names
Botanical name: Vitellaria paradoxa
Other names: Shea, Sheatree
Claims / benefits / efficacy
- Shea butter is commonly used due to its moisturizing effects, thanks to the fatty acid content of shea, including linoleic, oleic, stearic and palmitic acids.
- Restores the barrier between skin and external environment
- Retains moisture and reduces risk of dryness.
- Contains high levels of linoleic acid and oleic acid.
- May help minimize irritation from environmental factors and inflammatory skin conditions.
- Has significant levels of vitamins A and E, this promotes potent antioxidant activity.
- Increasing collagen production and promoting the formation of new cells, which may help reduce photoaging.
- Skin conditioning
- Improving skin elasticity
- Viscosity controlling
Shea butter can be used in many products. some examples of it uses are in:
- Skin care: foot creams and lotions, moisturizing cream, hand cream,
- Hair care: hair conditioners, dandruff shampoo, Scalp Moisture Cream, styling gels
- Face care: facial moisturizers, lip balm, face cream
- Bath products: bath soaps, body lotion, shampoos
- Makeup: lipstick, lip gloss, eye makeup
- Suncare: suntan products