top of page
Ulleungdo Usan Acer mono sap

Ulleungdo Usan Acer mono sap

The sap of Acer mono has been called 'bone-benefit-water' in Korea because of its mineral and sugar content. In particular, the calcium concentration of the sap of A. mono is 37.5 times higher than commercial spring water. Acer Mono Sap can be used as natural materials or additives for human skin owing to their beneficial biologic functions, including the anti-wrinkle effect, for cosmetic compositions.
  • INCI

    Acer Mono Sap (and) 1,2-Hexanediol
  • Generic and alternative names

    • Acer Mono Sap
    • Acer pictum subsp. mono,
    • painted maple
    • mono maple
  • Claims / benefits / efficacy

    Anti-aging, Moisturizing, Anti-wrinkle
  • Function

    Skin conditioning
  • Application

    Facial Skin Care; Body care; Hair care; Moisturizing
bottom of page